1. K-State home
  2. »GSI
  3. »Graduate Programs
  4. »Graduate Student Awards Received
  5. »Previous Years Awards Received

Grain Science and Industry

Grain Science and Industry
Kansas State University
201 Shellenberger Hall
Manhattan, KS 66506

785-532-6161
grains@k-state.edu

Grad Student Awards Received - Previous Years

2011-2012 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008

 

2012-2013 Departmental Awards

Anheuser-Busch Fellowship: Hongzhou Huang

Rene Buhler Memorial Scholarship: Blossom Sehgal

Cain Land and Grain Value Added Agriculture Scholarship:

1 - Anne Rigdon

2 - Jonathan Wilson

Corn Products Intl.Outstanding Ph.D. Student – Lauren Brewer

Outstanding MS Student – Swathi Sree Kodavali

Ming-Long Liao/Paul Seib Graduate Student Achievement award: Hien Vu

Lola Lee Jackson Animal Welfare Foundation Fund Travel award:

1 - Yanjie Bai

2 - Yixing Zhang

Dr. Dick Hahn Distinguished Student Leadership Award: Sherrill Cropper

Dr. C.E. Walker International Graduate Student Fellowship: Moses Khamis

Dr. C.E. Walker International New Graduate Student Fellowship: Juhui Jeong

2012-2013 Non-Departmental Awards

2012-2013 Institute of Food Technologists (IFT) Feeding Tomorrow Graduate Scholarship - Sarah Gutkowski

2012 Outstanding Presentation of Entomological Research (Runner-up): Blossom Sehgal

2012 Best Student Paper Award: Natarajan Padmanabhan Engineering and Processing Division, AACCI Annual Meeting Title:

2012 AACCI Student Product Development Competition Second Place: Instant Sorghum Noodles Team: Oscar Ramos, Swathi Sree Kodavali, Moses Khamis, Anubha Garg Advisor: Dr. Praveen Vadlani

2012 Outstanding Paper Award Winner by the Corn Refiners Association: Navneet Grewal at the AACCI meeting in Hollywood, FL

BioEnvironmentalPolymer Society, outstanding student poster presentation award: Min Jung Kim

2012 Presidential Student Travel Scholarship Recipient: Blossom Sehgal North Central Branch Entomological Society

US Borlaug Fellowship to the Summer Institute on Global Food Security: Blossom Sehgal

US Borlaug Fellowship to the Summer Institute on Global Food Security: Mario Andrada

2012-2013 IFT Feeding Tomorrow Graduate Scholarship: Moses Khamis

Corporate Sustainabilty Symposium--1st Place Poster: Anne Rigdon

Richard Elmore Brown Graduate Student Teaching Award from the College of Agriculture: Andrew Mense 

AOCS Honored Student Award & Presentation - Byung-Jun Ahn

AOCS Manuchehr Eijadi Award - Byung Jun (Kollbe) Ahn

2012-2013 AACC International Foundation Graduate Fellowship - Moses Khamis contributed by Kellogg R&D Graduate Fellowship.

2012-2013 AACC International Foundation Graduate Fellowship - Swathi Sree Kodavali contributed by AACCI Raymond J. Tarleton Fund

2012-2013 AACC International Foundation Graduate Fellowship - Hyma Gajula contributed by AACCI Bill Doty Graduate Fellowship

10th Annual Capitol Graduate Research Summit (CGRS)

1 - Michael Gibson Title: Physical and Processing Differences between Baked and Extruded Pet Foods

2 - Michael Joseph Title: Novel delivery mechanism for nutrition using sorghum based pre-cooked “beans”

 

 

2011-2012 Awards

2011-2012 Graduate Student Awards

Dr. C.E. Walker International Graduate Student Fellowship – Moses Khamis
 

Corn Products, International Outstanding PhD Graduate Student – Yanjie Bai
 

Corn Products, International Outstanding MS Graduate Student – Navneet Grewal
 
 
Ming-Long Liao/Paul Seib Graduate Achievement Award – Lauren Brewer
 

Majel M. MacMasters Memorial Achievement Student Award – Hyma Gajula
 

Cain Land and Grain Value Added Agriculture Scholarship - Liyan Chen, Adrian Martinez-Kawas


Anheuser-Busch Company Fellowship – Byung-Jun Ahn, Yixing Zhang 


Rene Buhler Memorial Scholarship – Anne Rigdon
 
Lola Lee Jackson Animal Welfare Foundation Travel Scholarship - Hyma Gajula, Moses Khamis, Swathi Sree Kodavali, Kyle Probst


Non- Departmental Awards (2011-2012)

December Career Day, sponsored by PepsiCo and the New York Academy of Sciences (NYAS)- Kyle Probst 

Gamma Sigma Delta, Honorary of Agriculture initiate - Adrian Martinez-Kawas

Gamma Sigma Delta, Honorary of Agriculture initiate - Paul Mitchell

2011-2012 AACC International Foundation Graduate Fellowship - Hyma Gajula contributed by AACC Intl. Milling & Baking Division M. Rella Dwyer Graduate Fellowship 


2011-2012 AACC International Foundation Graduate Fellowship - Yanjie Bai
contributed by Anheuser Busch/Campbell Taggart Graduate Fellowship


2011 Kansas State University Research Foundation Doctoral Scholarship - Hongzhou Huang
 

2011-2012 I-STAR BioEnergy program - Integrative Graduate Education and Research Traineeship Fellowship(IGERT)- Kyle Probst
 
 
2011-2012 IFT Feeding Tomorrow Scholarship: Carbohydrate Division - Lauren Brewer 
 
 
2011-2012 IFT Feeding Tomorrow Education Fund Scholarship - Yanjie Bai
 
 
2011 National Science Foundation through American Chemical Society Green Chemistry Institute- Byung-Jun (Kollbe) Ahn
 
 
2011 Konza and Manhattan Rotary Club Scholarship - Moses Khamis
 
 
2011 Kansas State University Gamma Sigma Delta Ph.D. Research Award - Hyma Gajula
 

2010-2011 Integrative Graduate Education and Research Traineeship Fellowship(IGERT)- Anne Rigdon
 
 
2010-2011 IFT Foundation Scholarship for outstanding commitment to food science education-Elisa Karkle

 
2010-2011 AACC International Foundation Graduate Scholarship - Yanjie Bai

 
2010-2011 AACC International Foundation Graduate Scholarship - Gabriela Rattin contributed by Kellogg R & D Graduate Fellowship

2010
Non-Departmental Awards
(2010)


AACCI Travel Award, Rheology Division Travel Award - Hyma Gajula

2010 Corn Refiners Association Outstanding Poster at AACCI, Savannah, GA - Yanjie Bai

58th Annual Meeting of the Entomological Society of America - 1st Prize - Monika Brijwani

American Association of Cereal Chemists (AACC) - Food Product Development Competition - 1st place - Daniela Nath Oliveria (Grain Science) and Angela Dodd (Food Science)

18th Annual International Starch Convention - 1st place - Lauren Brewer

2009-10 Center for Sustainable Energy-1st place graduate assistantship poster competition - Camila Yoo

2009-10 Center for Sustainable Energy-3rd place graduate assistantship poster competition - Khushal Brijwani

2010-Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship - Sherrill Cropper

Capital Graduate Research Summit, Topeka, KS - Moses Khamis

KSU Research Forum-Graduate Oral Research Competition-1st Place - Lauren Brewer

KSU Research Forum-Graduate Oral Research Competition-2nd Place - Monika Brijwani

Graduate Oral Research Competition Division I -Third Place at the 25th National MANRRS Conference (Minorities in Agriculture, Natural Resources & Related Sciences) - Lauren Brewer

2010 Distillers Grains Scholarship - Yonghui Li



2010-2011 Grain Science & Industry Award Winners

Dr. C.E. Walker International Graduate Student Fellowship - Gabriela Rattin

PhD Brabender Fellowship - Hyma Gajula

National Starch Outstanding PhD Graduate Student - Liming Cai

National Starch Outstanding MS Graduate Student - Xinyi (Abby) E

Ming-Long Liao/Paul Seib Graduate Achievement Award - Khushal Brijwani

Majel M. MacMasters Memorial Achievement PhD Student Award - Yanjie Bai

Majel M. MacMasters Memorial Achievement Masters Student Award - Mark Boatwright

Anheuser-Busch Company Fellowship - Juhyun (Camila) Yoo

Rene Buhler Memorial Scholarship - Adrian Martinez-Kawas

Lola Le Jackson Animal Welfare Foundation Travel Scholarship - Yanjie Bai
Normell Jhoe deMesa-Stonestreet

2009

2009 Grain Science and Industry Awards

MS Brabender Fellowship............................. ........... Daniela Nath deOlivera

National Starch Outstanding PhD Graduate Student.......... Nanjunda Ananda

National Starch Outstanding MS Graduate Student.................. Moses Khamis

Ming-Long Liao/Paul Seib Graduate Achievement Award.............. Liming Cai

Majel M. MacMasters Memorial Achievement Award................... Elisa Karkle

Anheuser-Busch Company Fellowship......................................... Yonghui Li

Rene Buhler Memorial Scholarship................................... Adam Fahrenholz

Lola Le Jackson Animal Welfare Foundation Travel Scholarship..Guangyan Qi
Melissa Pickett

College of Agriculture Richard E. Brown
MS Graduate Student Teaching Award.
......... .................... Adam Fahrenholz

K-State Research Forum.......................................................... Melissa Pickett

Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society - New Initiate ..........................Moses Kahmis

2008

2008 Graduate Student Awards

Brabender Fellowship – Sean Finnie, Melissa Pickett

Majel MacMasters Memorial Achievement Award - Lauren Brewer

Min Long Liao/Paul Seib Graduate Achievement Award – Yanjie BaiRene Buhler – Christopher Miller

National Starch Outstanding Graduate Student Award – Shiva Garimella, Yanjie Bai

Anheuser-Busch Co. Fellowship – Normell Jhoe DeMesa Stonestreet

Lola Lee Jackson Animal Welfare