1. K-State home
  2. »GSI
  3. »Graduate Programs
  4. »Graduate Student Awards Received
  5. »2012-2013 Awards

Grain Science and Industry

Grain Science and Industry
Kansas State University
201 Shellenberger Hall
Manhattan, KS 66506

785-532-6161
grains@k-state.edu

2012-2013 Awards

Departmental Awards:

Anheruser-Busch Fellowship:
HONGZHOU HUANG
 
Cain Land and Grain Value Added Agricultural Scholarship:
1- ANNE RIGDON
2- JONATHAN WILSON
 
Corn Products International Outstanding Ph.D. Student:
LAUREN BREWER
 
Dr. C.E. Walker International Graduate Student Fellowship:
MOSES KHAMIS
 
Dr. C.E. Walker International New Graduate Student Fellowship:
JUHUI JEONG
 
Dr. Dick Hahn Distinguished Student Leadership Award:
SHERRILL CROPPER
 
Lola Lee Jackson Animal Welfare Foundation Fund Travel Award:
1. YANJIE BAI
2. YIXING ZHANG
 
Ming-Long Liao/Paul Seib Graduate Student Achievement Award:
HIEN VU
 
Outstanding MS Student:
SWANTHI SREE KODAVALI
 
Rene Buhler Memorial Scholarship:
BLOSSOM SEHGAL
 
 

Non-Departmental Awards:

2012-2013 Institute of Food Technologists (IFT) Feeding Tomorrow Graduate Scholarship:
SARAH GUTKOWSKI
2012 Outstanding Presentation of Entomological Research (Runner-up):
BLOSSOM SEHGAL
 
2012 Best student Paper Award: NATARAJAN PADMANABHAN
Engineering and Processing Division, AACCI
 
2012 AACCI Student Product Development Competition: Second Place
Instant Sorghum Noodles Team: Oscar Ramos, Swanthi Sree Kodavali, Moses Khamis, Anubha Garg
Adviser: Dr. Praveen Vadlani
 
2012 Outstanding Paper Award Winner by the Corn Refiners Association: NAVNEET GREWAL
At the AACCI meeting in Hollywood, FL
 
BioEnvironmentalPolymer Society, Outstanding Student Poster Presentation Award:
MIN JUNG KIM
 
2012 Presidential Student Travel Scholarship Recipient: BLOSSOM SEHGAL
North Central Branch Entomological Society
 
US Borlaug Fellowship to the Summer Institute on Global Food Security:
1. BLOSSOM SEHGAL
2. MARIO ANDRADA
 
2012-2013 IFT Feeding Tomorrow Graduate Scholarship:
MOSES KHAMIS
 
Corporate Sustainability Symposium- 1st Place Poster:
ANNE RIGDON
 
Richard Elmore Brown Graduate Student Teaching Award from the College of Agriculture:
ANDREW MENSE
 
AOCS Honored Student Award & Presentation:
BYUNG-JUN AHN
 
AOCS Manuchehr Eijadi Award:
BYUNG JUN (KOLLBE) AHN
 
2012-2013 AACC International Foundation Graduate Fellowship: MOSES KHAMIS
Contributed by Kellogg R&D Graduate Fellowship
 
2012-2013 AACC International Foundation Graduate Fellowship: SWANTHI SREE KODAVALI
Contributed by AACCI Raymond J. Tarleton Fund
 
2012-2013 AACC International Foundation Graduate Fellowship: HYMA GAJULA
Contributed by AACCI Bill Doty Graduate Fellowship
 
10th Annual Capitol Graduate Research Summit (CGRS)
1. MICHAEL GIBSON
Title: Physical and Processing Differences between Baked and Extruded Pet Foods
2. MICHAEL JOSEPH
Title: Novel Delivery Mechanism for Nutrition using Sorghum Based Pre-cooked "Beans"