Graduate Student Awards Received-Current Year
2013-2014 Department Awards
Paul A Seib Graduate Student Fellowship: MENG XUE
Major Professor: Dr. Yong-Cheng Shi
Research Topic: Determination of substituent distribution in starch derivatives via NMR spectroscopy
Anheuser-Busch Fellowship: SHERRILL CROPPER
Major Professor: Dr. Jon Faubion
Research Topic: The influence of native wheat lipids on the structure and formation of air cells in bread dough systems
Rene Buhler Memorial Scholarship: JOHNNY WILSON
Major Professor: Dr. Praveen Vadlani
Research Topic: nutritional enhancement of distillers' grains and solubles (DDGS) via microbial fermentation
Cain Land and Grain Value Added Agriculture Scholarship: KYLE PROBST
Major Professor: Dr. Praveen Vadlani
Research Topic: Production of single cell oils from lignocellulosic biomass as input for advanced biofuels
Ingredion Outstanding Graduate Students Award:
Ph.D. Student – MENG XUE
Major Professor: Dr. Yong-Cheng Shi
Research Topic: Determination of substituent distribution in starch derivatives via NMR spectroscopy
MS Student – ELYSE BUCKLEY
Major Professor: Dr. Rebecca Miller
Research Topic: Factors in wheat affecting water absorption tolerance
Ming-Long Liao/Paul Seib Graduate Student Achievement award: MENG XUE
Major Professor: Dr. Yong-Cheng Shi
Research Topic: Determination of substituent distribution in starch derivatives via NMR spectroscopy
Majel M. MacMasters Memorial Achievement Student Award: YIXING ZHANG
Major Professor: Dr. Praveen Vadlani
Research: D-lactice acid production from paper residues using lactobacillus delbrueckii production of D (-) lactic acid from paper industry residues with a genetically modified lactic acid bacteria using simultaneous saccharification and fermentation process
Lola Lee Jackson Animal Welfare Foundation Fund Travel award:
RYAN ROBERTS
Major Professor: Dr. Sajid Alavi
Research Topic: Effect of rework inclusion on the processing and final product characteristics of a pet food
MICHAEL JOSEPH
Major Professor: Dr. Sajid Alavi
Research Topic: Novel delivery mechanism for nutrition using sorghum based pre-cooked “beans”
NEW 2013-2014 NON-DEPARTMENTAL AWARDS
TRAVEL AWARDS FROM THE GRADUATE STUDENT COUNCIL:
American Association of Cereal Chemists in Albuquerque, NM: Elyse Buckley, Orelia Dann, Juhui Jeong, Tasnim Mohammad, Sichaya Sittipod, Meng Xue
Institute of Food Technologists Meeting and Food Expo in Chicago, IL: Thanh Hien Vu, Michael Joseph
Study Abroad in Mozambique in S. Africa: Melania Arrieta-Martinez
EuroFoodChem XVII in Istanbul, Turkey: Sherrill Cropper
ASABE International Meeting in Kansas City, MO: Abhay Patwa
World Renewable Energy Congress in Perth, Australia: Kyle Probst
BIO World Congress on Industrial Biotechnology in Montreal, Quebec, Canada: Kyle Probst
K-State Research Forum March 2014 winners:
Agricultural Sciences Oral Presentation Session - 2nd place: JOHNNY WILSON
Session Title: NUTRITIONAL ENHANCEMENT OF DRIED DISTILLER'S GRAINS WITH SOLUBLES VIA SPOROBOLOMYCES ROSEUS FERMENTATION
Adviser: Dr. Praveen Vadlani
Interdisciplinary Oral Presentation Session - 3rd place: KYLE PROBST
Session Title: UTILIZATION OF HEMICELLULOSE-RICH BIOMASS FEEDSTOCKS FOR THE PRODUCTION OF SINGLE CELL OILS
Adviser: Dr. Praveen Vadlani
Agricultural Sciences Poster Session - 2nd place: JENNIFER FREDERICK
Poster Session Title: CHARACTERIZING THE EFFECTIVENESS OF COMMERCIAL HEAT TREATMENTS
Advisers: Dr. Bh. Subramanyam, Dr. Hulya Dogan
2014 K-State Alumni Association Graduate Award for Outstanding Leadership and Service: KYLE PROBST
Advisor: Dr. Praveen Vadlani
2014 International Coordinating Council Scholarship recipient, Kansas State University: YADHU GURAGAIN
Adviser: Dr. Praveen Vadlani
2013 AACC International Engineering & Processing Divison Best Student Paper Award: PAVAN HARSHIT MANEPALLI
Title: Mathematical Modeling of Flow Behavior and Cell Structure Formation During Extrusion
Advisor: Dr. Sajid Alavi
18th Annual K-State Research Forum Graduate Student Agricultural Sciences Poster session, March 2013: ELYSE BUCKLEY- third place
Title: Factors in wheat affecting water absorption tolerance
Advisor: Dr. Rebecca Miller
2013 Next Big Thing Annual Business Idea Competition, April 2013: SARAH GUTKOWSKI & KYLE PROBST- bronze round winners
Topic: The Bitter Relief, a natural digestive taken before or after a meal to facilitate digestion.
2013 KSU Bioenergy Symposium Poster Competition: YADHU GURAGAIN - first place
Title: Assessment of pelleting for partial deconstruction of forages to improve cellulosic ethanol production
Advisor: Dr. Praveen Vadlani
Richard Elmore Brown Graduate Student Teaching Award from the College of Agriculture: SHERRILL CROPPER
Major Professors: Dr. Jon Faubion, Dr. Hulya Dogan
Teaching Baking Science I & II Labs, and presented lectures in Baking Science I & II in coordination with Professor Jon Faubion.
2013-2014 AACC International Foundation Graduate Fellowship: OSCAR RAMOS
contributed by AACCI Endowment Fund
Major Professor: Dr. Ron Madl
2013-2014 AACC International Foundation Graduate Fellowship: JUHUI JEONG
contributed by the AACCI Milling & Baking Division M. Rella Dwyer Fellowship
Major Professor: Dr. Rebecca Miller